People v. Misch, 213 Ill. App. 3d 939 (1991)
[…] * * *
2. Three months from the effective date of the statutory summary suspension imposed following the person’s submission to a chemical test which disclosed an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more, or any amount of a drug, substance or compound in such person’s blood or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act or a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, pursuant to Section 11 — 501.1.” (New material indicated by italics.) Pub. Act 86 — 1019, §7, eff. July 1, 1990; 1989 Ill. Laws 6995, 7015.
“Sec. 11 — 500. Definitions. For the purposes of interpreting Sections 6 — 206.1 and 6 — 208.1 of this Code, ‘first offender’ shall mean any person who has not had a previous conviction or *947court assigned supervision for violating Section 11 — 501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a conviction in any other state for a violation of driving while under the influence or a similar offense where the cause of action is the same or substantially similar to this Code or any person who has not had a driver’s license suspension for Section 11 — 501.1 within 5 years prior to the date of the current offense, except in cases where the driver submitted to chemical testing resulting in an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more, or any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in such person’s blood or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act or a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act and was subsequently found not guilty of violating Section 11 — 501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance.” (Emphasis in original.) Pub. Act 86-1019, §7, eff. July 1,1990; 1989 Ill. Laws 6995, 7017.
“Sec. 11 — 501. Driving while under the influence of alcohol, other drug, or combination thereof, (a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while:
* * *
5. There is any amount of a drug, substance or compound in such person’s blood or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act, as now or hereafter amended or a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substance Act as now or hereafter amended.” (New material indicated by italics.) Pub. Act 86— 1019, §7, eff. July 1,1990; 1989 Ill. Laws 6995, 7017.