People v. $1,002 United States Currency, 213 Ill. App. 3d 899 (1991)
[…] Therefore, the State contends, establishing a chain of custody from the scene of the arrest to the crime lab was not essential to its case. Alternatively, the State argues that the chain of custody established at the hearing was sufficient to prove that the substance which tested positive for heroin in the crime lab was the substance seized during the defendant’s arrest. As the State’s first argument provides a basis for reversal, we will not address its second contention.

Sections 505(aXl) and (aX5) of the Act state, in relevant part, as follows:

“The following are subject to forfeiture:
(1) all substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or possessed in violation of this Act;
* * *
(5) *** All moneys, coin and currency found in close proximity to forfeitable substances, to forfeitable drug manufacturing or distributing paraphernalia, or to forfeitable records of the importation, manufacture or distribution of substances, are rebuttably presumed to be forfeitable under this Act.