People v. Walker, 212 Ill. App. 3d 410 (1991)
[…] The record further discloses that the premises had electrical service at the time of the break-in.

On appeal, the defendants argue that the premises in question do not meet the statutory definition of a dwelling and that they could not, therefore, be convicted of residential burglary. Section 19 — 3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 defines the offense of residential burglary as knowingly and without authority entering the dwelling of another with the intent to commit a felony or a theft. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 19—3.) Section 2—6(b) of the Code defines a dwelling as:

“a house, apartment, mobile home, trailer, or other living quarters in which at the time of the alleged offense the owners or occupants actually reside or in their absence intend within a reasonable period of time to reside.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 2—6(b).)

The defendants maintain that Orville Kolmeyer did not intend to return to the premises within a reasonable time.