Hoglund v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance, 211 Ill. App. 3d 600 (1991)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 73, par. 755a] of this Act is offered in an amount up to the insured’s bodily injury liability limits.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 73, par. 755a-2(1).)

In accordance with this statute, State Farm offered plaintiff’s father uninsured motorist coverage up to $100,000, the bodily injury liability limits of his policy and, as noted above, he acquired such coverage.

State Farm, however, in support of its contention that it owes plaintiff nothing, cites section 143a(4) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 73, par. 755a(4)), which provides:

“In the event of payment to any person under the coverage required by this Section and subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage, the insurer making such payment shall, to the extent thereof, be entitled to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment resulting from the exercise of any rights of recovery of such person against any person or organization legally responsible for the bodily injury or death for which such payment is made ***.”

State Farm also cites Ackermann v. Prudential Property & Casualty Insurance Co. (1980), 83 Ill. App. 3d 590, which applies an earlier version of the statute we have just quoted (Ill. Rev.