Hoglund v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance, 211 Ill. App. 3d 600 (1991)
[…] Three statutory provisions are pertinent to plaintiffs claim. First, our Insurance Code provides that no automobile insurance policies shall be issued or renewed for cars “registered or principally garaged in this State unless [uninsured motorist] coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in Section 7—203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 73, par. 755a.) At the time plaintiff was injured, section 7—203 of the Vehicle Code, the financial responsibility law, required that every insurance policy cover the insured in an amount “not less than $15,000 because of bodily injury to or death of any one person in any one motor vehicle accident.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 95½, par. 7—203.

The Insurance Code further provides: