In re Marriage of Kramer, 211 Ill. App. 3d 401 (1991)
[…] Ruth has appealed from the order changing custody of Adam from her to Toby on the grounds that it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. She argues that the court failed to make a specific finding of changed circumstances, that the situation regarding visitation had been improving, that the court order did not address the issue of what was in Adam's best interest, and that the evidence *409did not show that living with Toby would be an improvement for Adam.

Modification of a custody judgment is governed by section 610(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, which provides as follows:

“The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian *** and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. *** The court shall state in its decision specific findings of fact in support of its modification ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 610(b).)

Thus, a modification of custody requires clear and convincing evidence that circumstances have changed and that modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. (In re Marriage of Dilley (1984), 127 Ill.