People v. Simmons, 210 Ill. App. 3d 692 (1991)
[…] Thus, we agree with the trial court’s conclusion that the officers did not search defendant in the mistaken belief that he was the person described in the warrant.

The State next argues that even if the search of defendant cannot be based on the warrant, the search was a permissible warrantless search based on probable cause. Section 108 — 9 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 governs the detention and search of persons on the premises during the execution of a search warrant. Section 108 — 9 provides that a police officer “may reasonably detain to search any person” on the premises only “[t]o protect himself from attack,” or “[t]o prevent the disposal or concealment of any instruments, articles or things particularly described in the warrant.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 108 — 9.

Warrantless searches are per se unreasonable. (Payton v.