People v. Bosek, 210 Ill. App. 3d 573 (1991)
[…] It is not disputed that the jury in this cause was properly instructed as to the presumption of innocence and the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt as to the offense of first degree murder. There is no requirement that the jury be further instructed as to the presumption of innocence and burden of proof as to the offense of second degree murder because in order for the jury to reach the issue of whether the defendant is guilty of second degree murder, it must already have found him guilty of first degree murder beyond a reasonable doubt.

Finally, we note that section 9 — 2(c) states the burden of proof remains on the State to prove the absence of circumstances which would “justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code [justifiable use of force].” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 9 — 2(c).) In this case, the defendant claimed self-defense.