Lehrman v. South Chicago Cable, Inc., 210 Ill. App. 3d 346 (1991)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 1211/2, pars. 312(11), (12)), and section 48(A) of the Cable Ordinance (Chicago Municipal Code §113.1 — 48(A) (1984)). Section 2 of the Consumer Fraud Act prohibits

“any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation or the concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact, with intent that others rely upon the concealment, suppression or omission of such material fact *** in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 1211/2, par. 262.)

Sections 2(11) and (12) of the Deceptive Trade Act define, in part, a deceptive trade practice as:

“(11) *** false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of or amounts of price reductions;
(12) *** any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 1211/2, pars. 312(11), (12).)

A violation of either the Consumer Fraud Act or the Deceptive Trade Act is a violation of section 48(A) of the Cable Ordinance, which requires that the grantees of cable franchises comply with Federal and State law.