People v. Dickerson, 21 Ill. App. 3d 977 (1974)
[…] Dickerson, 21 Ill. App. 3d 977 (1974)

March 6, 1974 · Illinois Appellate Court · No. 72-214
21 Ill. App. 3d 977

The People of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Tom Dickerson, Defendant-Appellant.

(No. 72-214;

Second District

March 6, 1974.

GUILD, P. J., speciaUy concurring.

Welsh, Holmstrom, Hyzer, Jacobson & Worden, of Rockford, for appellant.

Phillip G. Reinhard, State’s Attorney, of Rockford, for the People.

*978Mr. JUSTICE THOMAS J. MORAN

delivered the opinion of the court:

Defendant was sentenced to 1 year probation after a jury found him guilty of violating section 16 — 1(d)(1) of the theft statute (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, §16 — 1(d)(1)) which states that a person commits theft when he knowingly:

“(d) Obtains control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen by another or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe that the property was stolen, and
(1) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property; * *

The indictment, as drawn, recites that defendant:

“* s * committed the offense of Theft, in that he, knowingly obtained control over stolen property; (naming and describing certain snowmobiles) having a value exceeding One Hundred Fifty Dollars ($150.00), said property being the property of Arctic Enterprises, Inc., a corporation, under such circumstances that would reasonably induce him to believe that the property was stolen and thereby intending to deprive the said Arctic Enterprises, Inc., a corporation, permanently of the use or benefit of said property, in violation of Paragraph 16-ld, Chapter 38, * *

While many contentions of error have been raised, only one issue need here be addressed. The defendant does not attack section 16 — 1(d) per se as unconstitutional, but claims that he was denied due process of law by the manner in which the section was applied to him in the indictment; that by utilizing a partial verbiage of section (d), the indictment failed to charge him with the essential elements of the offense (or, stated differently, that the indictment should have included the phrase “knowing the property to have been stolen by another”). The State’s position is that the fundamental elements of theft are present, i.e., that the defendant knowingly received stolen property and intended to permanently deprive the owner of its use or benefit.

Committee Comments (S.H.A. ch. 38, § 16 — 1) state: