People v. Dickerson, 21 Ill. App. 3d 977 (1974)
[…] Such situations include * * * receiving stolen property * * V

Prior to 1967, section 16 — 1(d) read, “* * * obtains control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen by another * * Since actual knowledge is rarely susceptible of direct proof, case law developed the rule that guilty knowledge could be established by proof of circumstances which would induce belief, in a reasonable mind, that the property had been stolen (People v. Grodkiewicz, 16 Ill. 2d 192, 197 (1959)). In 1967, the legislature codified this case law by adding to section 16 — 1(d), “* * * or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe that the property was stolen."

The nature of the crime here is receiving stolen property (theft).