People v. Nichols, 21 Ill. App. 3d 432 (1974)
[…] Defendant then stated that he would force Dick to leave and went upstairs to his bedroom. Dick still did not leave during defendant’s absence. After some time had elapsed, Dick saw the barrel of a rifle coming down the stairs. Defendant then re-entered the room, loaded the gun and aimed it at Dick, who at that point proceeded to leave the premises. On January 15, 1973, defendant was found guilty by the jury of aggravated assault.

Defendant first contends that he was justified as a matter of law in threatening the use of such force. We disagree. Section 7 — 3 of the Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, sec. 7 — 3) states:

“Use of force in defense of other property. A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate such other's trespass on or other tortious or criminal interference with either real property (other than a dwelling) or personal property, lawfully in his possession or in the possession of another who is a member of his immediate family or household or of a person whose property he has a legal duty to protect. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.” (Emphasis added.)

In the instant case defendant tendered without objection an instruction on the defense of justification under section 7 — 3 as to whether the threat of force used- by defendant was reasonably necessary to eject plaintiff from the premises.