Blankenship v. Dialist International Corp., 209 Ill. App. 3d 920 (1991)
[…] Defendants argue that the material provided to plaintiff cannot be considered a marketing plan where, under the agreement, plaintiff was allowed to “develop his territory and sales staff without interference.” However, the focus of this requirement is not the franchisee’s mandatory use of the marketing plan, as the language “prescribed or suggested” reveals, but rather whether such a right was provided under the contract. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 121½, par. 703(l)(a).

Section 3 of the Act defines a marketing plan as:

“[A] plan relating to some aspect of the conduct of a party to a contract in conducting business, including but not limited to (a) specification of price, or special pricing systems or discount plans, (b) use of particular sales or display equipment or merchandising devices, (c) use of specific sales techniques, (d) use of advertising or promotional materials or cooperation in advertising efforts ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 121½, par. 703(19).)

A review of the record indicates that the agreement at issue in the present case satisfies the statutory requirement of a marketing plan or system.