Falato v. Teachers' Retirement Systems, 209 Ill. App. 3d 419 (1991)
[…] Rather, such words were intended to distinguish between persons rendering actual teaching services and certain other persons (such as principals, librarians, school nurses, etc.) who, while not “teachers” in the traditional sense, nevertheless were to be accorded similar rights under the Pension Code.

In any event, the foregoing ambiguity was expressly and retroactively resolved by the Hlinois legislature in 1984 when it amended the Illinois Pension Code. As amended, section 16 — 106(1) (which replaces section 16 — 106(a) of the Illinois Pension Code) defines “teacher” to include “any educational, administrative, professional or other staff employed in the public common schools included within this system in a position requiring certification under the law governing the certification of teachers.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 108½, *425par. 16 — 106(1).) Therefore, under the revised definition, an individual must actually be employed in the public common school system in order to qualify as a “teacher” and, therefore, to be eligible for service credit.