Falato v. Teachers' Retirement Systems, 209 Ill. App. 3d 419 (1991)
[…] (MESI), a *421private corporation; (2) that for those school years, he was assigned to the Midlothian Elementary Public School District 143 (the District) in Midlothian, Illinois, and worked full time as the director of the school’s band program; and (3) that Falato was a certified teacher during those school years.

Additionally, Falato and the TRS provided the following statutes to the board as the applicable law. The first statutory provision was section 16 — 106(1) of the Illinois Pension Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 108½, par. 16 — 106(1)), which states:

“Teacher. ‘Teacher’: The following individuals, provided they are employed on a full-time basis, or if not full-time, on a permanent and continuous basis in a position in which services are expected to be rendered for at least one school term:
(1) Any educational, administrative, professional or other staff employed in the public common schools included within this system in a position requiring certification under the law governing the certification of teachers.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 108½, par. 16-106(1).)

Also section 16 — 127(a)(3) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 108½, par. 16— 127(a)(3)) was provided, which states:

“Creditable service — computation of credits.
(a) The following periods of service shall be considered creditable service, and each member shall receive credit for all such service for which satisfactory evidence is supplied, as of the dates specified:
* * *
(3) Service in a capacity essentially similar or equivalent to that of a teacher, in the public common schools in school districts in this State not included within the provisions of this system, or of any other State, territory, dependency or possession of the United States, or in schools operated by or under the auspices of the United States, or under the auspices of any agency or department of any other State, and service during any period of professional speech correction or special education experience for a public agency on a full or part-time basis within this State or any other State, territory, dependency or possession of the United States, for a period not exceeding the lesser of 2/s of the total creditable service of the member or 10 years ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 108½, par. 16-127(a)(3).)

Further, Falato submitted two letters for the TRS Board to consider at the administrative hearing.