Spinak, Levinson & Associates v. Industrial Commission, 209 Ill. App. 3d 120 (1990)
[…] The Commission also found that the energies *124the attorneys did expend were directed to the gathering of the physicians’ reports, which related only to the issue of the nature and extent of claimant’s present permanent disability, rather than to any future medical expenses. The Commission then awarded $100 as an attorney fee. After further appeal by the law firm, the Commission’s decision was affirmed and the law firm appeals.

Section 16a of the Act states in pertinent part:

“With respect to any and all proceedings in connection with any initial or original claim under this Act, no claim of any attorney for services rendered in connection with the securing of compensation for an employee or his dependents, whether secured by agreement, order, award or a judgment in any court shall exceed 20% of the amount of compensation recovered and paid, unless further fees shall be allowed to the attorney upon a hearing by the Commission fixing fees, and subject to the other provisions of this Section. ***
(C) All attorneys’ fees in connection with the initial or original claim for compensation shall be fixed pursuant to a written contract on forms prescribed by the Commission between the attorney and the employee or his dependents, and every attorney, whether the disposition of the original claim is by agreement, settlement, award, judgment or otherwise, shall file his contract with the Chairman of the Commission who shall approve the contract only if it is in accordance with all provisions of this Section.
* * *
(H) With regard to any claim where the amount to be paid for compensation does not exceed the written offer made to the claimant or claimants by the employer or his agent prior to representation by an attorney, no fees shall be paid to any such attorney.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, pars. 138.16a(B), (C), (H).

In this case, the parties executed a standard fee agreement, which provided for fees in a sum equal to: