People v. Stothoff, 208 Ill. App. 3d 500 (1990)
[…] The Illinois policy concerning the removal of impaired drivers from the roads is set forth in section 6 — 206.1 of the Code. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 95½, par. 6 — 206.1.) This section also sets forth certain limited circumstances in which a JDP may issue to persons whose licenses have been suspended in order to relieve undue hardship (People v. Kerr (1991), 196 Ill. App. 3d 207, 552 N.E.2d 1329); however, this accommodation is limited to “first offenders” as defined in section 11 — 500 of the Code. At the time of defendant’s arrest for driving under the influence in the instant case, “first offender” was defined as follows:

“For the purposes of interpreting Sections 6 — 206.1 and 6— 208.1 of this Code, ‘first offender’ shall mean any person who has not had a previous conviction or a court assigned supervision for violating Section 11 — 501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a conviction in any other state for a violation of driving while under the influence or a similar offense where the cause of action is the same or substantially similar to this Code, within the last 5 years; or any person who has not had a driver’s license suspension for Section 11 — 501.1 after January 1, 1982, or a previous statutory summary suspension as provided in this Code, except in cases where the driver submitted to chemical testing resulting in an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more and was subsequently found not guilty of violating Section 11 — 501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 951/2, par. 11 — 500.