Coultas v. City of Winchester, 208 Ill. App. 3d 238 (1991)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 85, par. 1 — 101 et seq.). The Act has essentially continued common-law duties respecting the liability of a municipality in the maintenance of its public ways and adds no new duties to those which existed prior to its codification. (Ross v. City of Chicago (1988), 168 Ill. App. 3d 83, 87, 522 N.E.2d 215, 218, appeal denied (1988), 121 Ill. 2d 586, 526 N.E.2d 839; Charpentier v. City of Chicago (1986), 150 Ill. App. 3d 988, 996, 502 N.E.2d 385, 390.) Section 3-102(a) of the Act provides:

“(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 85, par. 3 — 102(a).

Constructive notice is present where a defective condition exists for such a length of time that public authorities, by the exercise of reasonable care and diligence, might have known of the condition. (Pinto v. DeMunnick (1988), 168 Ill.