In re Marriage of Dunn, 208 Ill. App. 3d 1033 (1991)
[…] At issue here is whether the circuit court’s granting of the custody modification petition was against the manifest weight of the evidence and an abuse of discretion under the provisions of section 610(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 610(b)). That section provides in pertinent part:

“The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment *** that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian *** and that the modification is necessary to serve *1035the best interest of the child.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 610(b).

Custody modification under section 610(b) is based on a legislative presumption in favor of the present custodian in order to promote stability and continuity in the child’s environment.