Castillo v. Jackson, 207 Ill. App. 3d 799 (1990)
[…] The Act was enacted to “lighten [the] burden which now so often falls with crushing force upon the unemployed worker and his family.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 300.) The Act is to be liberally construed in order to effectuate the legislature’s public policy of protecting against the severe economic consequences which result from involuntary unemployment. (Lipman v. Board of Review of Department of Labor (1984), 123 Ill. App. 3d 176, 179, 462 N.E.2d 798.) The eligibility of nonresident aliens for benefits is provided for in section 614 of the Act, which provides that “[a]n alien shall be ineligible for benefits *** on the basis of wages for services performed by such alien, unless the alien is an individual who has been lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise is permanently residing in the United States under color of law.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 444.) The color of law provision of the Act is an adoption of an alien eligibility category found in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA) (26 U.S.C. §3301 et seq., §3304(a)(14)(A) (1986)).