Strang v. Department of Transportation, 206 Ill. App. 3d 368 (1990)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 431).

Defendants appeal, contending that the circuit court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over plaintiff’s complaint for administrative review because plaintiff failed to name and serve the necessary parties within 35 days of the final administrative decision. As the plaintiff’s failure to name the necessary parties in a timely manner was sufficient to deprive the court of subject-matter jurisdiction, we need *371not address the effect of plaintiff’s failure to issue summons within the statutory time frame.

• 1, 2 Section 1100 of the Act provides that the Administrative Review Law (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 110, par. 3—101 et seq.) “shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the judicial review of final administrative decisions of the Director or Board of Review.” (Ill. Rev.