People ex rel. Edgar v. Topping, 204 Ill. App. 3d 518 (1990)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 951/2, par. 11 — 500) and therefore he was ineligible for a JDP. The court subsequently denied the Secretary’s request and reentered its finding that the defendant was eligible for a JDP. In so doing, it stated that the defendant had not had a prior conviction or a court-assigned supervision for a DUI offense within the last five years and that the charges leading to his prior statutory summary suspension had been dismissed.

On appeal, the State argues that the trial court erred in concluding that the defendant was a first offender.

Section 11 — 500 of the Code defines a “first offender” in relevant part as “any person who has not had a previous conviction or court assigned supervision for violating Section 11 — 501, *** or any *520person who has not had a driver’s license suspension for Section 11— 501.1 within 5 years prior to the date of the current offense, except in cases where the driver submitted to chemical testing *** and was subsequently found not guilty of violating Section 11 — 501.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 95V2, par. 11 — 500.) Where the intention of the legislature is clearly expressed, the plain meaning of the statute should be given effect. Finley v. Finley (1980), 81 Ill. 2d 317, 410 N.E.2d 12.