Nichols v. Mississippi Valley Airlines, 204 Ill. App. 3d 4 (1990)
[…] The trial court entered judgment on the award and also awarded the petitioner interest and attorney fees.

The defendant argues on appeal that the trial court erred in finding that it was required to pay the plaintiff’s medical expenses. It contends for the first time that since those expenses were already paid by the plaintiff’s former employer, it should not be required to pay them again. We find, however, that the defendant is precluded from raising this issue in an appeal from a section 19(g) proceeding.

*6Section 19(g) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 138.19(g)) provides in relevant part that “either party may present a certified copy of the award of the Arbitrator, or a certified copy of the decision of the Commission when the same has become final, when no proceedings for review are pending, providing for the payment of compensation according to this Act, to the Circuit Court *** whereupon the court shall enter a judgment in accordance therewith. In a case where the employer refuses to pay compensation according to such final award or final decision upon which such judgment is entered the court shall in entering judgment thereon, tax as costs against him the reasonable costs and attorney fees in the arbitration proceedings and in the court entering the judgment for the. person in whose favor the judgment is entered ***.”

The trial court’s inquiry under section 19(g) is limited to a determination of whether the requirements of the section have been met. (Ahlers v. Sears, Roebuck Co.