Stanton v. Republic Bank, 202 Ill. App. 3d 476 (1990)
[…] Jur. 2d Corporations §805 (1985); see also Flarsheim v. Twenty Five Thirty Two Broadway Corp. (Mo. 1968), 432 S.W.2d 245, 253, citing 13 Fletcher Cyclopedia of Corporations §5898; Narragansett Electric Lighting Co. v. Sabre (1929), 50 R.I. 288, 146 A. 777.

Like other appraisal statutes, section 29 of the Act provides specific procedures for the perfection of rights as a dissenting shareholder to a bank merger and for the valuation and payment of the dissenter’s stock. Section 29 entitles a dissenting shareholder who follows certain procedures to “make written demand on the continuing bank for payment of the fair value of his shares as of the day prior to the date on which the vote was taken approving the merger” and provides that, upon agreement as to the value of such shares and the surrender of stock certificates, “payment *** shall be made within 90 days after the date on which such merger was effected.”