Arizzi v. City of Chicago, 201 Ill. App. 3d 368 (1990)
[…] Plaintiffs further alleged that the City breached its duty to abate the nuisance, i.e., to board up and secure the building and to maintain the premises in a reasonably safe condition.

In response, the City’s motion to dismiss relied specifically on sections 2 — 103 and 2 — 105 of the Tort Immunity Act, which provide as follows:

“§2 — 103. A local public entity is not liable for an injury caused by adopting or failing to adopt an enactment or by failing to enforce any law.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 85, par. 2— 103.
“§2 — 105. A local public entity is not liable for injury caused by its failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection, of any property, other than its own, to determine whether the property complies with or violates any enactment or contains or constitutes a hazard to health or safety.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 85, par. 2 — 105.