In re Marriage of Falat, 201 Ill. App. 3d 320 (1990)
[…] (In re Marriage of Geis (1987), 159 Ill. App. 3d 975, 982, 512 N.E.2d 1354; In re Marriage of Petramale (1981), 102 Ill. App. 3d 1049, 430 N.E.2d 569.) The general rule is that the obligation of a parent to support his children terminates when the child reaches majority. (In re Marriage of Holderrieth (1989), 181 Ill. App. 3d 199, 206, 536 N.E.2d 946.) However, section 510(c) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (the Act) specifically provides that “[ujnless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the judgment, provisions for the support of a child are terminated by emancipation of the child, except as otherwise provided herein.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 510(c).) The legislative purpose behind the adoption of section 510(c) is to allow the parties to a dissolution proceeding to remain liable for the support of children beyond emancipation. Finley v.