Stacke v. Bates, 200 Ill. App. 3d 85 (1990)
[…] In re Marriage of Garlinski (1981), 99 Ill. App. 3d 107, 110. See also *90 Howard v. Howard (1977), 49 Ill. App. 3d 441, 444 (“The reservation of rights in the reconciliation filed in the circuit court did not entitle plaintiff to an award [of alimony] after the death of her husband”). (Emphasis in original.)

Mary alleges that section 510(c) of the Act in its amended form authorizes the court to award maintenance after the death of the payor spouse. The relevant portion of section 510(c) states:

“Modification and termination of provisions for maintenance, support and property disposition
* * *
(c) Unless otherwise agreed by the parties in a written agreement set forth in the judgment or otherwise approved by the court, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party, or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance ***.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 510(c).)

The Estate argues that this provision precludes the award of maintenance after a spouse’s death absent some form of agreement between the parties.