Upmann ex rel. Upmann-Terhark v. Terhark, 200 Ill. App. 3d 827 (1990)
[…] A parent-child relationship between James and Jamie was created on September 19, 1988, by virtue of the agreed order of parentage. (See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 2504.) This order found that James was the natural father of Jamie and that, as the natural father, he had a duty to support Jamie. Further proceedings were to be held in October. Eighteen days later, on October 7, James filed his affidavit and petition for temporary and permanent custody. On October 17 an agreed order was entered, without prejudice, concerning the areas of support payments and visitation by James.

Section 14 of the Parentage Act provides:

“If a judgment of parentage contains no explicit award of custody, the establishment of a support obligation or of visitation rights in one parent shall be considered a judgment granting custody to the other parent. If the parentage judgment contains no such provisions, custody shall be presumed to be with the mother; however, the presumption shall not apply if the father has had physical custody for at least 6 months prior to the date that the mother seeks to enforce custodial rights.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 2514(a)(2).)

The parentage order contained no explicit award of custody but did establish a support obligation in James. Under this section of the Parentage Act then, it might appear that the order is to be considered a judgment granting custody to Shelly.