People v. Lillard, 200 Ill. App. 3d 173 (1990)
[…] Section 9 — 2(a) of the Code states:

“Second Degree Murder, (a) A person commits the offense of second degree murder when he commits the offense of first degree murder as defined in paragraphs (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of Section 9 — 1 of this Code and either of the following mitigating factors are present:
* * *
(2) At the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but *177his belief is unreasonable.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 9— 2(a).)

Section 7 — 1 of the Code states:

“Use of Force in Defense of Person. A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 7 — 1.

The disputed portion of the prosecutor’s closing argument is confusing and erroneous.