La Salle National Bank v. Village of Harwood Heights, 2 Ill. App. 3d 1040 (1971)
[…] Since the uncontroverted evidence demonstrates an intention to dedicate the use of the land by the public, it was error to order the Village to remove the sidewalk, curb, and pavement.

The granting of the injunction enjoining the collection of the special assessment was based upon the erroneous assumption that die public was using the land without right, and it was consequently improper. Moreover, special assessment proceedings are purely statutory. Section 9-2-65 of the Illinois Municipal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. *105124, par. 9-2-65) provides with respect to the confirmation of special assessments that “The judgments of the court shall be final as to all the issues involved, and proceedings in the specified cause shall be subject to review by appeal as hereinafter provided and not otherwise.” It is well settled that a judgment confirming a special assessment is not subject to collateral attack except on a showing that the court lacked jurisdiction to enter it, and such lack of jurisdiction must appear on the face of the record. (Meehan v.