Lake County Contractors Development Ass'n v. North Shore Sanitary District, 198 Ill. App. 3d 31 (1990)
[…] Following ascertainment of the generally prevailing wage *38rates for a locality, a public body must publish its determination, whereupon any person affected by the determination may within 15 days object in writing to the determination. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 39s—9.) Thereafter, it is the duty of the public body to conduct a hearing on the objection. If the public body fails to do so, the Department may, upon request of the objectors, conduct the hearing on behalf of the public body. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 39s—9.

With respect to the hearing, section 9 of the Act provides:

“At such hearing the public body or Department of Labor shall introduce in evidence the investigation it instituted which formed the basis of its determination, and the public body or Department of Labor, or any interested objectors may thereafter introduce such evidence as is material to the issue. Thereafter, the public body or Department of Labor, must rule upon the written objection and make such final determination as it believes the evidence warrants, and promptly file a certified copy of its final determination with such public body and the Secretary of State, and serve a copy by personal service or registered mail on all parties to the proceedings. The final determination by a public body shall be rendered within 10 days after the conclusion of the hearing.
If proceedings to review judicially the final determination of the public body or Department of Labor are not instituted as hereafter provided, such determination shall be final and binding.
The provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and all amendments and modifications thereof, and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the judicial review of final administrative decisions of any public body or the Department of Labor hereunder. The term ‘administrative decision’ is defined as in Section 3—101 of the Code of Civil Procedure.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 39s—9.

Initially, the Department contends that the trial court erred in modifying the wage rates in the Commission’s order for 18 trades which plaintiffs had not included in their original objection to the ordinance.