King v. Ohren, 198 Ill. App. 3d 1098 (1990)
[…] When King picked up a pot with boiling water from the stove and stepped toward the sink, the dog moved ahead of her on her right. The sink was also on King’s right. On the fourth step, King and the dog were at the edge of the sink. According to King’s affidavit, the accident occurred at this point when she went to put her foot down and “the dog got in [her] way” so she was “forced to alter [her] step to avoid the dog.” The water spilled onto King, scalding her.

Count II of the amended complaint alleged a cause of action under the Animal Control Act. Section 16 of the Act provides:

“If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself in any place where he may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in damages to such person for the full amount of the injury sustained.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 8, par. 366.