In re Marriage of Blount, 197 Ill. App. 3d 816 (1990)
[…] Fourth District

No. 4—90—0195

Opinion filed May 24, 1990.

Scott D. Drazewski, of Luedtke, Hartweg & Turner, of Bloomington, for appellant.

Donald W. Wilcox, Jr., of Thomson & Weintraub, of Bloomington, for appellee.

JUSTICE LUND

delivered the opinion of the court:

Howard D. Blount, respondent, appeals from a bifurcated judgment dissolving his marriage with Olive Cushman Blount, petitioner. *817Respondent’s only argument on appeal is that appropriate circumstances did not exist authorizing the bifurcated judgment dissolving the marriage.

THE LAW

Section 401 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 401) provides in part:

“The court may enter a judgment for dissolution which reserves any such issues either upon (i) agreement of the parties, or (ii) motion of either party and a finding by the court that appropriate circumstances exist.
The death of a party subsequent to entry of a judgment for dissolution but before judgment on reserved issues shall not abate the proceedings.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 401(b).)

Our supreme court declared the necessity for “appropriate circumstances” prior to the adaption of the statute, including the term: