Corkill Electric Co. ex rel. Illinois Petroleum Co. v. City of Chicago, 196 Ill. App. 3d 838 (1990)
[…] This designation has never been changed. Thus, we find that the board’s decision was proper under the plain language of section 9.9(5) and there is no merit to Corkill’s claim that the decision was against the manifest weight of the evidence.

II

In appeal No. 1 — 89—0972, Corkill argues that Burnham Park is not entitled to fees under section 11 — 13—15; that Burnham Park failed to present sufficient evidence of the reasonableness of its fees; that the award included amounts not related to the finding of a violation under section 11 — 13—15; and that the amount of the award was excessive.

Section 11 — 13—15 provides in part:

“If an owner or tenant files suit hereunder and the court finds that the defendant has engaged in any of the foregoing prohibited activities, then the court shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum of money for the services of the plaintiff’s attorney. This allowance shall be a part of the costs of the litigation assessed against the defendant, and may be recovered as such.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 24, par. 11-13-15.

Corkill argues that this section is not mandatory and that, because Burnham Park’s actions in the litigation merely duplicated those of the city, the trial court erred in awarding fees to Burnham *849Park.