People v. Layton, 196 Ill. App. 3d 78 (1990)
[…] The motion was renewed at bench trial and again denied, whereupon defendant was convicted. No post-trial motion was filed. See People v. Enoch (1988), 122 Ill. 2d 176, 522 N.E.2d 1124, cert. denied (1988), 488 U.S. 917, 102 L. Ed. 2d 263, 109 S. Ct. 274.

The State contends that the warrantless search of the opaque plastic bag was conducted pursuant to section 1.19 of the Code, which provides:

“All authorized employees of the Department are empowered, pursuant to law, to enter all lands and waters to enforce the provisions of this Act. Authorized employees are further empowered to examine all buildings, private or public clubs (except dwellings) *** camps, vessels, cars (except sealed railroad cars or other sealed common carrier), conveyances, vehicles, watercraft or other means of transportation or shipping whatsoever, tents, game bags, game coats or other receptacles, and to open and examine any box, barrel, package, or other receptacle in the possession of a common carrier, which they have reason to believe contains wild birds or any part thereof*** or wild mammals *** taken, destroyed, bought, sold or bartered, shipped or held in possession contrary to any of the provisions of this Act, including administrative rules ***.
All authorized employees of the Department shall be given free access to and shall not be hindered or interfered with in making such examination ***.
Authorized law enforcement employees of the Department *81are empowered to conduct examination of equipment and devices in the field, pursuant to law, to ensure compliance with the provisions of this Act.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 61, par. 1.19.)

Defendant does not challenge the constitutionality of section 1.19 of the Code, but contends the statute’s “reason to believe” requirement was not met here.