People v. Garmon, 196 Ill. App. 3d 549 (1990)
[…] On direct examination, Cozzo testified that after he arrested defendant, he questioned him, but on cross-examination, he testified that he arrested defendant after he questioned him. The trial judge did not make a finding on when defendant was arrested.

The trial court granted defendant’s motion to quash the arrest and suppress evidence for lack of probable cause, and the State now appeals.

Opinion

Defendant was indicted for theft under section 16 — 1(a)(1), which provides that “[a] person commits theft when he knowingly *** [ojbtains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner *** and *** [ijntends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property])]” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 16— 1(a)(1).)