People v. Yates, 195 Ill. App. 3d 66 (1990)
[…] The offense of second degree murder is defined in relevant part as follows:

“(a) A person commits the offense of second degree murder when he commits the offense of first degree murder *** and either of the following mitigating factors are [sic] present: * * *
(2) At the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under *** Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 9—2(a)(2).

Article 7 provides that “[a] person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 7—1.

It is well settled that if there is evidence in a murder prosecution which if believed by a jury would reduce the crime to manslaughter, an instruction defining that offense should be given. (People v.