People v. Helton, 195 Ill. App. 3d 410 (1990)
[…] The court vacated the judgment of guilty on the aggravated criminal sexual abuse conviction, finding both offenses arose out of the same act.

Defendant argues he was not proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of aggravated criminal sexual assault because M.J. did not testify that penetration occurred, the fact that touching caused pain does not indicate penetration occurred, and the medical evidence of penetration is “insignificant” because it does not corroborate the victim’s testimony.

Section 12—14(b)(1) states that a person commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if he “was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 12—14(b)(1).) Penetration as applicable to the instant case is defined as any intrusion of any part of the body of one person into *416the sex organ of another. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 12—12(f).)