People v. Ferro, 195 Ill. App. 3d 282 (1990)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 122—6). Although the defendant sought a new trial below rather than a new appeal, he argues on appeal that the remedy provided here is a proper one within the circuit court’s inherent power to right wrongs and fashion remedies appropriate to the circumstances. Defendant acknowledges, however, that there is no Illinois precedent on this issue.

Section 122 — 6 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“§122 — 6. Disposition in Trial Court. *** If the court finds in favor of the petitioner, it shall enter an appropriate order with respect to the judgment or sentence in the former proceedings and such supplementary orders as to rearraignment, retrial, custody, bail or discharge as may be necessary and proper.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 122—6.)