In re Marriage of Douglas, 195 Ill. App. 3d 1053 (1990)
[…] In this case we find that the trial court erred in not considering all of the evidence before it.

Counsel for the wife argues that even though the court may not have examined the documentary evidence, the trial judge’s decision is not against the manifest weight of the evidence. We disagree. The basis for our conclusion will become clear as we address the remaining issues on appeal.

The next issue concerns the court’s failure to make a division of the marital property or to allocate the marital debt. Section 503(d) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 503(d)) states that the trial court “shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors, including” 11 enumerated factors. The statutory scheme of the Illinois Marriage and *1059Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) requires that the issues concerning the final property disposition must be determined prior to the maintenance issues (In re Marriage of Thornton (1980), 89 Ill.