Gary-Wheaton Bank v. City of West Chicago, 194 Ill. App. 3d 396 (1990)
[…] Intervenors also contend that even if their petition was insufficient under section 11 — 13—14, it was sufficient under section 4.14 — 4 of the West Chicago City code and it was therefore proper for the mayor and council to impose a two-thirds vote requirement for passage of the zoning amendment. Seifert argues that the City code provision conflicts with section 11 — 13—14 with regard to the service requirement, and the City code provision is therefore invalid.

A review of certain provisions of the Code not cited by the parties clearly establishes that Seifert is correct. Section 11 — 13—14 of the Code states in part as follows:

“The regulations imposed and the districts created under the authority of this Division 13 may be amended from time to time by ordinance after the ordinance establishing them has gone into effect ***.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 24, par. 11 — 13—14.)

Division 13, as referred to in this statute, relates to zoning. It is clear from section 11 — 13—14 that zoning amendments may only be made through an ordinance.