Gary-Wheaton Bank v. City of West Chicago, 194 Ill. App. 3d 396 (1990)
[…] The trial judge ruled that Seifert did not waive his right to be served with a copy of the protest petition. The court entered a declaratory judgment order stating that Seifert’s property had been validly rezoned to the R-2 classification and enjoining the City from interfering with Seifert’s use of the property within the bounds of that classification. The instant appeal ensued.

Intervenors contend that the service requirement of section 11 — 13—14 of the Code is directory rather than mandatory. As we have seen, this provision states that “a copy of the written protest shall be served by the protestor or protestors” upon the applicant and the applicant’s attorney, if any. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 24, par. 11— 13 — 14.) Unless the context in which it appears indicates otherwise, use of the word “shall” in a statute generally indicates a mandatory obligation. (Newkirk v.