Citizens Utilities Co. v. Pollution Control Board, 193 Ill. App. 3d 93 (1990)
[…] On appeal, Citizens contends that the Board erred in holding the scope of its review was limited to the record before the Agency at the time the NPDES permit was issued.

Section 40(a)(1) of the Environmental Protection Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. IllVz, par. 1040(a)(1)) states in pertinent part: “If the Agency refuses to grant or grants with conditions a permit under Section 39 of this Act, the applicant may, within 35 days, petition for a hearing before the Board to contest the decision of the Agency. *** At such hearing the rules prescribed in Sections 32 and 33(a) of this Act shall apply, and the burden of proof shall be on the petitioner.” Sections 32 and 33(a), respectively, provide in pertinent part: “All hearings under this Title shall be held before a qualified hearing officer ***. All such hearings shall be open to the public, and any person may submit written statements to the Board in connection with the subject thereof. In addition, the Board may permit any person to offer oral testimony. Any party to a hearing under this subsection may be represented by counsel, may make oral or written argument, offer testi*96mony, cross-examine witnesses, or take any combination of such actions. *** The transcript so recorded, and any additional matter accepted for the record, shall be open to public inspection ***.” And, “After due consideration of the written and oral statements, the testimony and arguments that shall be submitted at the hearing, ***, the Board shall issue and enter such final order, or make such final determination, as it shall deem appropriate under the circumstances.” Ill. Rev.