Padin v. Padin, 193 Ill. App. 3d 554 (1989)
[…] The court denied the motion and dismissed the entire action, finding the action was barred by the statute of limitations provision of the Parentage Act. The court also denied Eddie’s oral motion for leave to amend his petition. The issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in granting Maldonado’s motion to dismiss and denying Eddie’s oral motion for leave to amend his petition.

Section 8(a)(2) provides “[a]n action brought on behalf of any person other than the child shall be barred if brought later than 2 years after the birth of the child. Failure to bring an action within 2 years shall not bar any party from asserting a defense in any action to declare the non-existence of the parent and child relationship.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 2508(a)(2).

Maldonado asserts that section 8(a)(2) applies to this case because Eddie instituted this action pursuant to both the Parentage Act and the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 101 et seq.) (IMDMA).