Padin v. Padin, 193 Ill. App. 3d 554 (1989)
[…] Failure to bring an action within 2 years shall not bar any party from asserting a defense in any action to declare the non-existence of the parent and child relationship.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 2508(a)(2).

Maldonado asserts that section 8(a)(2) applies to this case because Eddie instituted this action pursuant to both the Parentage Act and the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 101 et seq.) (IMDMA). Section 9(a) of the Parentage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 2509(a)) provides: “In any civil action not brought under this Act, the provisions of this Act shall apply if parentage is at issue.” Maldonado asserts that this section also applies in the instant case because both parentage and visitation are at issue.