Steel City National Bank v. J.J. Wright Oldsmobile, Inc., 192 Ill. App. 3d 926 (1989)
[…] The order provides that Wright Motors is restored to good standing, but it does not explicitly state that the acts of the officers or directors purporting to act in the capacity of a corporation are ratified and confirmed. Defendant apparently bases its contention that the order ratifies the officers’ actions on the fact that the Illinois Business Corporation Act of 1983 (the Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 32, par. 1.01 et seq.) provides an administrative procedure whereby such a result may be attained. Section 12.45 of the Act provides that if certain administrative procedures, including the payment of past-due fees, are followed within five years following the date of the dissolution, the corporate existence will be “deemed to have continued without interruption from the date of the issuance of the certificate of dissolution *** and all acts and proceedings of its officers, directors and shareholders, acting or purporting to act as such, which would have been legal and valid but for such dissolution, shall stand ratified and confirmed.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 32, par. 12.45.) The reinstatement here, however, was not, and could not have been, obtained by this administrative procedure.