Lakehead Pipe Line Co. v. Department of Revenue, 192 Ill. App. 3d 756 (1989)
[…] In 1954, the pipeline system was extended into Michigan, and, in 1962, a branch line was constructed into New York. The portion of the pipeline directly at issue in this appeal was added in 1968 and extends from Superior, Wisconsin, through Illinois, to Griffith, Indiana. The length of pipeline in Illinois is 115.6 miles long. In 1969, the pipeline *758was extended from Griffith to Sarnia, Canada. The total length of Lakehead’s pipeline in the United States is 2,600 miles.

At all times pertinent to this appeal, section 304(d)(2) of the Illinois Income Tax Act (Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 120, pars. 1—101 through 17—1701) provided:

“[B]usiness income derived from transportation by pipeline shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying such income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the revenue miles of the person in this State, and the denominator of which is the revenue miles of the person everywhere. For the purposes of this paragraph, a revenue mile is the transportation by pipeline of 1 barrel of oil *** the distance of 1 mile for a consideration.”1 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 120, par. 3—304(d)(2).)

Section 304(e) further provided:

“If the allocation and apportionment provisions of subsections (a) through (d) do not fairly represent the extent of a person’s business activity in this State, the person may petition for, or the Director may require, in respect of all or any part of the person’s business activity, if reasonable:
(1) Separate accounting;
(2) The exclusion of any one or more factors;
(3) The inclusion of one or more additional factors which will fairly represent the person’s business activities in this State; or
(4) The employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the person’s business income.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 120, par. 3—304(e) (now Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 120, par. 3—304(f)).2