Forkin ex rel. Harrison Park Development, Inc. v. Cole, 192 Ill. App. 3d 409 (1989)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 32, pars. 6.10(a), 8.60, 9.10.) The defendants further contend the mortgage with the First National Bank listing the HPDI property as security for a loan to Cole Sr. should not have resulted in judgment in favor of plaintiffs because no material injury to HPDI resulted. Defendants also suggest the trial court erred in prohibiting Cole Sr., Cole Jr., and Rossi from distributing HPDI funds to themselves or any entity in which they have an interest without the approval of the majority of disinterested directors.

Defendants argue subsection (b)(2) of section 8.60 of the EGA, which provides an exception for the general rule that the party asserting the validity of a transaction has the burden of proving the *427fairness, applies to the facts of this case. The exception applies if “the material facts of the transaction and the director’s interest or relationship were disclosed or known to the shareholders entitled to vote and they authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction without counting the vote of any shareholder who is an interested director.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 32, par. 8.60(b)(2).) For the purpose of this section, a director is “indirectly” a party to a transaction if an entity in which the director has a material financial interest or of which the director is an officer, director, or general partner is involved.