Seglin v. Old Orchard Hospital, 192 Ill. App. 3d 176 (1989)
[…] Plaintiff further alleges that despite his vindication by the JRC, he has been foreseeably and seriously damaged in his professional practice by the defendants’ breach of contract. He also alleges that this was an unjustified, intentional interference with his ability to practice psychiatry and to form professional relationships with prospective patients.

The defendants’ motion to dismiss was based on three allegations. First, defendants alleged section 10.2 of the Illinois Hospital Licensing Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 1111/2, par. 151.2), which regulates the liability of individuals and hospitals, bars any action against physicians who participate in peer review committees, “or any other committee whose purpose *** is internal quality control *** or the improving or benefiting of patient care and treatment, *** or for the purpose of professional discipline.” Second, they argued the bylaws of the hospital barred this action, since the bylaws limit plaintiffs exclusive remedy to a writ of mandate.