People v. Rivera, 191 Ill. App. 3d 977 (1989)
[…] Thus, a defendant may be convicted of a violation of section 4 — 103 if he possesses a vehicle knowing it to have been stolen or converted. The conviction may be predicated upon possession by the defendant of a vehicle stolen by a third person or a vehicle stolen by the defendant himself. (People v. Washington (1989), 184 Ill. App. 3d 703, 708, 540 N.E.2d 1014; People v. Mijoskov (1986), 140 Ill. App. 3d 473, 479-80, 488 N.E.2d 1374.) In the instant case, defendant’s conviction was predicated upon possession of a vehicle that he allegedly stole.

Section 16—1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 16—1) defense “theft” as follows:

“A person commits theft when he knowingly:
(a) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner; or
(b) Obtains by deception control over property of the owner; or
(c) Obtains by threat control over property of the owner; or
(d) Obtains control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe that the property was stolen, and
(1) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property; or
(2) Knowingly uses, conceals or abandons the property in such manner as to deprive the owner permanently of such use or benefit; or
(3) Uses, conceals, or abandons the property knowing such use, concealment or abandonment probably will deprive the owner permanently of such use or benefit.”

The phrase “obtains or exerts control” over property “includes but is not limited to the taking, carrying away, or the sale, conveyance, or transfer of title to, or interest in, or possession of property.” (Ill. Rev.