People v. Wiler, 190 Ill. App. 3d 47 (1989)
[…] The trial court sustained defendant’s post-trial motion for a judgment of acquittal for the charge of juvenile pimping, and denied defendant’s motion for a new trial or alternatively for a judgment of acquittal and motion in arrest of judgment as to the pandering charge. Defendant was sentenced to 24 months’ probation.

On appeal defendant contends that (1) he was denied due process because the prosecution did not present any evidence of any element of the crime of pandering; and (2) he was convicted of soliciting, a crime not included in the indictment.

Sections 11 — 15(a)(1), (a)(2), and (a)(3) of the Criminal Code of 1961 state:

“(a) Any person who performs any of the following acts commits soliciting for a prostitute:
(1) Solicits another for the purpose of prostitution; or
(2) Arranges or offers to arrange a meeting of persons for the purpose of prostitution; or
(3) Directs another to a place knowing such direction is for the purpose of prostitution.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, pars. 11 — 15(a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3).

Section 11 — 16(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 defines pandering as:

“(a) Any person who performs any of the following acts for money commits pandering:
* * *
(2) Arranges or offers to arrange a situation in which a person may practice prostitution.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 11 — 16(a)(2).

The intent of the legislature is clear in making a distinction between solicitation and pandering.