In re Marriage of Morris, 190 Ill. App. 3d 293 (1989)
[…] Beverly’s sole contention on appeal is that the circuit court erred in refusing to award interest on the payments due her under the supplemental judgment. We agree.

Initially, we must determine whether the supplemental judgment is a final judgment within the meaning of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (the Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 413(a)). Section 413(a) provides:

“A judgment of dissolution of marriage or of legal separation or of declaration of invalidity of marriage is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal. *** An order directing payment *296of money for support or maintenance of the spouse or the minor child or children shall not be suspended or the enforcement thereof stayed pending the appeal.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 413(a).)

We find that section 413(a) applies with equal force to both the judgment of dissolution and the supplemental judgment, containing the property settlement agreement between the parties.