Cincinnati Insurance v. Miller, 190 Ill. App. 3d 240 (1989)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 73, pars. 755a, 755a — 2) for the proposition that plaintiff had a duty to offer uninsured motorist coverage under the umbrella policy, and having failed to do so, plaintiff had breached its statutory duty to defendant. Defendant argued further that because plaintiff breached its duty, the court should find as a matter of law that the umbrella policy included uninsured motorist coverage with limits of $1 million in excess of the underlying auto policy.

Section 143a of the Illinois Insurance Code requires that on or after July 1, 1963, all automobile insurance policies must include coverage “provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in Section 7 — 203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 951/2, par. 7 — 203) for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles *** because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 73, par. 755a(l).) Section 7 — 203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code set minimum limits for bodily injury at $15,000 per person and $30,000 per accident. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 95x/2, par. 7 — 203.