Estate of Grigg v. Grigg, 189 Ill. App. 3d 5 (1989)
[…] When the absence of the cross-appeal was called to the attention of Bronson’s attorney during oral argument, he conceded that the absence of the cross-appeal prevented us from considering any error urged by Bronson. (See National Football League Properties v. Dallas Cap & Emblem Manufacturing, Inc. (1975), 26 Ill. App. 3d 820, 327 N.E.2d 247.) Therefore, we will not decide whether the trial judge’s order to pay the claims of Wieboldt, Visa and Cuneo Hospital was correct.

The linchpin of the petitioner’s argument is section 238 of the Illinois Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 73, par. 850), which is as follows:

“All proceeds payable because of the death of the insured and the aggregate net cash value of any or all life and endowment policies and annuity contracts payable to a wife or husband of the insured, or to a child, parent or other person dependent upon the insured, whether the power to change the beneficiary is reserved to the insured or not, and whether the insured or his estate is a contingent beneficiary or not, shall be exempt from execution, attachment, garnishment or other process, for the debts or liabilities of the insured incurred subsequent to the effective date of this Code, except as to premi*8urns paid in fraud of creditors within the period limited by law for the recovery thereof.”

The petitioner interprets this provision to mean that the exemption for debts of the insured extends only to spouses of the insured or certain related persons dependent on the insured and not to Bronson or any other person not related and dependent on the insured. This is a novel argument.