People v. Barlow, 188 Ill. App. 3d 393 (1989)
[…] Defendant asserts that the State’s amendment to the indictment was improper because it did not merely cure a formal defect; it altered the charge in *402a substantial and prejudicial manner. In response, the State asserts that the amendment to the indictment merely cured a formal defect regarding dates of the offense so as to conform the indictment to the amended bill of particulars. The State further contends that the amendment to the bill of particulars did not affect the elements of the charge in any way and gave defendant sufficient notice to prepare his defense as to the new dates.

Section 111 — 5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (the Code) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 111 — 5) provides that an indictment “may be amended on motion by the State’s Attorney or defendant at any time because of formal defects.” It is well recognized that the date of the offense is not an essential ingredient in child sex offenses. (People v. Cregar (1988), 172 Ill. App. 3d 807, 526 N.E.2d 1376.) Thus, a change in dates would not alter the substantive nature of the offense.